School of Environment


Research staff by discipline

Read more about School of Environment staff research interests. Visit individual staff pages for possible postgraduate research opportunities.

Earth Science: Geology and Geophysics

Name Research interests    

Ludmila (Mila) Adam

Geophysics, rock physics, seismic methods and geophysical well logging, fluid-rock interactions

   

Paul Augustinus

Environmental change, geomorphology in Antarctica and Australasia, high-resolution paleoclimate reconstruction from lake sediment sequences

   

Joel Baker

Geochemistry and cosmochemistry; solar system formation; igneous and volcanic geochemistry; paleoclimatology and paleoceanography; environmental chemistry

   

Simon Barker

Volcanology, geochemistry, petrology

   

Melissa Bowen

Wind-driven ocean variability, South Pacific ocean boundary currents and mesoscale variability, satellite oceanography, stirring and dispersion in the ocean, estuarine dynamics

   

Martin Brook

Engineering geology, environmental change, engineering geophysics

   

Kathleen Campbell

Paleoecology, paleoenvironments, sedimentology and Earth history

   

Shane Cronin

Volcanic geology and physical volcanology, volcanic hazard, and the interaction between volcanism, the environment, agriculture and communities.

   

Jennifer Eccles

Geophysics and seismology, active source seismology (on and offshore), imaging in volcanic terrains, converted wave seismology, fault zone guided waves, lithospheric scale tectonics

   

Catherine (Kate) Lewis Kenedi

Volcanology, seismology, volcanic hazard and risk, geoscience education and communication

   

Jan Lindsay

Petrology and geochemistry of volcanic rocks, volcanic hazard and risk assessment, hazard and risk communication and emergency management

   

Ingo Pecher

Marine geophysics, high-resolution seismic, gas hydrates, shallow gas, fluid flow

   

Michael Rowe

Geochemistry, subduction to intraplate Volcanism, exsolution of trace metals and fluids from magmas, volcanology/volcanic hazards, igneous petrology, economic geology

   

Julie Rowland

Structural controls on crustal fluid redistribution in active hydrothermal systems and epizonal mineral deposits, magmatic continental rift systems - their structure, evolution and hydrology

   

Phil Shane

Quaternary geology, geochemistry and geochronology of silicic magma systems, tephrochronology and volcanic geology

   

Lorna Strachan

Deep marine sedimentary processes and products, field sedimentology, seismic interpretation and experimental sedimentology

   

Mary Anne Thompson

Volcanic hazards and the communication pathways that connect hazard scientists, decision makers and the public

   

Manuela Tost

Volcanology, sedimentology, landslides, volcanic hazard,

   
Top

Earth Science: Physical Geography

Melissa Bowen

Wind-driven ocean variability, South Pacific ocean boundary currents and mesoscale variability, satellite oceanography, stirring and dispersion in the ocean, estuarine dynamics

Gary Brierley

Fluvial geomorphology, river rehabilitation and water resources management

Giovani Coco

Geomorphology, Physical Oceanography, Coastal and Estuarine processes, Complexity and Pattern Formation, Machine Learning

Mark Dickson

Coastal processes, geomorphic modelling, rock and gravel coasts and coastal management

Murray Ford

Coral reefs, coastal processes, remote sensing

Jay Gao

Geographic information systems, remote sensing and image analysis and spatial analysis

Paul Kench

Coastal processes, coral reefs and coastal management

Susan Owen

Environmental governance and climate change adaptation in small island states

Jenny Salmond Urban air pollution, urban meteorology, boundary layer meteorology and meso-scale flows

Jon Tunnicliffe

Geomorphology of fluvial systems, advance field survey techniques (seismic imaging, embedded electronic monitoring systems, Lidar), hillslope/channel sediment transport dynamics

Top

Human Geography and Environmental Management

Tom Baker

Public policy, welfare state, social services, cities, urban politics, urban planning

Ann Bartos

Cultural, political and environmental geography, feminist political geography, children and youth geographies, environmental education for sustainability

Francis Collins

Urban geography, migration and transnationalism, politics of cultural diversity, international student mobilities

Brad Coombes

Resource and environmental management, indigenous participation in conservation and sustainability and environmental justice

Karen Fisher

Environmental management, water governance, participatory development, development and the environment

Ward Friesen

Economic, population and urban geographies, migration, ethnicity and identity, development, livelihoods and tourism and Pacific Islands

JC Gaillard

Disaster risk reduction (DRR), participatory tools for DRR, ethnicity and DRR, gender and DRR, armed conflicts and disasters, post-disaster resettlement.

Jay Gao

Geographic information systems, remote sensing and image analysis and spatial analysis

Robin Kearns

Urban social dynamics, neighbourhood design and active travel, health geography, children’s geographies, post asylum geographies and geographies of aging

Richard Le Heron

Policy and governance in New Zealand’s agri-food economy, globalisation, supply chain realignment and competitive repositioning, globalising dairy industry, nature-society relations, discourses and practices of sustainability, post-structuralist political economy,

Agnieszka Leszczynski

GIScience, spatial big data & society, geoinformation, geospatial technologies, geolocation economies

Nicolas Lewis

Neo-liberalism as governmentality, political economy and political geography, governance and the making of industries, geographies of education, the New Zealand wine and fashion industries and the political economy of the small islands in the Pacific

Marie McEntee

Science communication, agricultural extension, participatory approaches in natural resource management.

Laurence Murphy

Dynamics of globalisation and urban change. Socio-economic impacts of changing residential property markets, Role of finance capital and institutional dynamics in the development of commercial property markets. The nature of urban governance and urban dynamics

Susan Owen

Environmental governance and climate change adaptation in small island states, health and voluntary geographies, environmental management

Meg Parsons

Social, economic and institutional dimensions of climate change, climate change adaptation, climate policy, social justice and environmental justice, environmental management, indigenous geographies, and the history and philosophy of science

Mary Anne Thompson

Volcanic hazards and the communication pathways that connect hazard scientists, decision makers and the public

Hong-Key Yoon

Cultural geography, cultural attitudes to the environment, East Asia and ethnic mosaic in Auckland

Environmental Science

Gretel Boswijk

Dendrochronology, dendroclimatology and environmental change

Giovani Coco

Geomorphology, Physical Oceanography, Coastal and Estuarine processes, Complexity and Pattern Formation, Machine Learning

Anthony Fowler

Climate change, hydro climatology and dendroclimatology

George Perry

Vegetation dynamics and plant ecology, landscape ecology, environmental modelling and spatial statistics and spatial analysis

Jenny Salmond

Urban air pollution, urban meteorology, boundary layer meteorology and meso-scale flows

Luitgard Schwendenmann

Carbon and nutrient cycling, ecosystem functioning, tropical ecosystems, stable isotopes, ecohydrology and global change

Kevin Simon

Freshwater and ecosystem ecology, watershed biogeochemistry, human influence on lakes and streams

Sam Trowsdale

Urban hydrology, water and society, water sensitive urban design and positive impact living

Janet Wilmshurst

Palaeoecology; human impacts; extinctions; fire history; environmental change; vegetation change; subantarctic islands.

GIS, Remote Sensing and Modelling

Giovani Coco

Geomorphology, Physical Oceanography, Coastal and Estuarine processes, Complexity and Pattern Formation, Machine Learning

Murray Ford

Coral reefs, coastal processes, remote sensing

Jay Gao

Geographic information systems, remote sensing and image analysis and spatial analysis

Agnieszka Leszczynski

GIScience, spatial big data & society, geoinformation, geospatial technologies, geolocation economies

George Perry

Vegetation dynamics and plant ecology, landscape ecology, environmental modelling and spatial statistics and spatial analysis

Jon Tunnicliffe

Geomorphology of fluvial systems, advance field survey techniques (seismic imaging, embedded electronic monitoring systems, Lidar), hillslope/channel sediment transport dynamics